Berlin Hop-On Hop-Off Bus Tour - 24h and 48h Ticket

Berlin Hop-On Hop-Off Bus Tour - 24h and 48h Ticket

Discover Berlin’s main points of interest on an open-top double-decker bus on 1 of 3 exciting routes. Visit Brandenburg Gate, Checkpoint Charlie and much more.

Discover Berlin’s main points of interest on an open-top double-decker bus on 1 of 3 exciting routes. Visit Brandenburg Gate, Checkpoint Charlie and much more.

The facts

Details

  • Language: Englisch, Deutsch, Spanisch, Französisch, Italienisch, Polnisch, Russisch, Chinesisch, Japanisch
  • Participants: 1 - 100
  • Instant confirmation
  • public (with other participants)
  • mobile voucher not accepted
    Please print your booking confirmation/your voucher and present it at the meeting point.

Reviews for this offer

"good"

de.pngMarkus Thielsch

"great"

de.pngAndrea Wa

"good"

de.pngDrogoin

"great"

de.pngD.J.

"good"

de.pngKatjA

"good"

de.pngMuk

"great"

de.pngDominique Triebel

"good"

de.pngElias

"good"

de.pngSandra B.

"great"

de.pngSimone Rausch

Check Availability | Book

 
August 2019
 
Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa Su
1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31
  Available   Selected   On request

Please choose an available date in the calendar to start your booking.

Your experience

Highlights

  • get to discover the capital of Germany
  • choose one of three amazing routes to enjoy the city
  • learn important facts about the histroy of Berlin

Description

Explore Berlin and learn more about the city’s history and sights. Experience the beauty of the forests, parks, gardens, rivers, and lakes that cover nearly one-third of the city.

This is a place that has seen many ground-breaking historical events. Discover the related sights and the most famous streets and squares of the city with your ticket for this Hop-On Hop-Fff tour.

Choose 1 of the 3 routes available:

Tour Stops Traditional Route (Tour A):
Stop 1 - Tauentzienstrasse 16 1. Tour: 09:06 h
Stop 2 - KaDeWe 1. Tour: 09:08 h
Stop 3 - Potsdamer Platz 1. Tour: 09:23 h
Stop 4 - Martin-Gropius-Bau (Mauerreste)
Stop 5 - Checkpoint Charlie 1. Tour: 09:30 h
Stop 6 - Gendarmenmarkt 1. Tour: 09:36 h
Stop 7 - Park Inn Hotel 1. Tour: 09:15 h
Stop 8 - Alexanderplatz (Alexa) 1. Tour: 09:19 h
Stop 9 - Rotes Rathaus / Neptunbrunnen 1. Tour: 09:22 h
Stop 10 - Lustgarten/Musemsinsel/Altes Museum 1. Tour: 09:25 h
Stop 11 - Brandenburger Tor 1. Tour: 09:23 h
Stop 12 - Hauptbahnhof (Washingtonplatz) 1. Tour: 09:33 h
Stop 13 - Siegessäule (Großer Stern) 1. Tour: 09:46 h

Tour Stops Berlin Wall and Lifestyle Tour (Tour B):
Stop 1 - K.-Liebknecht-Str./ Spandauer Straße. 1 Tour: 10:00 h
Stop 2 - Hbf 1. Tour: 09:38 h
Stop 3 - Mauergedenkstätte Bernauer Straße. 1. Tour: 10:06 h
Stop 4 - Bunker Gesundbrunnen 1. Tour: 10:15 h
Stop 5 - Mauerpark 1. Tour: 10:20 h
Stop 6 - Schönhauser Allee/Schwedter Straße. 1. Tour: 10:25 h
Stop 7 - Park Inn Hotel 1. Tour: 09:52 h
Stop 8 - Karl-Marx-Allee (Computerspielmusem) 1. Tour: 09:58 h
Stop 9 - East Side Gallery East Side Hotel. 1. Tour: 09:45 h
Stop 10 - Ostbahnhof 1. Tour: 09:48 h
Stop 11 - Alexanderplatz (Alexa) 1. Tour: 09:55 h

Tour Stops Berlin Westend Tour (Tour C):
Stop 1 - Tauentzienstrasse 16 1. Tour: 10:00 h
Stop 2 - Schloss Charlottenburg 1. Tour: 10:20 h
Stop 3 - Olympiastadion 1. Tour: 10:40 h
Stop 4 - Glockenturm 1. Tour: 11:20 h
Stop 5 - Masurenallee/ Messe 1. Tour: 11:40 h
Stop 6 - Kurfürstendamm 195 1. Tour: 11:55 h

Please note

Additional information

Duration: 120 mins
Frequency:
Winter: (Nov-Dec): 15-20 min (Tour A), 30 min (Tour B);
(Jan-Feb) 20-30 min (Tour A), 40-60 min (Tour B)
Summer (March-Oct): 10 min (Tour A), 15-30 min (Tour B), 60 min (Tour C)

Please Note: The departure time announced is the first of the day. Commencement of the tour possible throughout the day according to the seasonal schedules.

The price does not include

  • Attraction Tickets
  • Meals

Meeting point

Tauentzienstraße 16.

Cancellation Conditions

This offer cannot be cancelled for free.

Opinions and Experiences

All Customer Reviews

104 customer reviews 4.3 out of 5 stars - "good"
Rating by for
"good"

The bus stops should be marked in a better and more explicit way.

Rating by for
"good"

Really well done!

Rating by for
"good"

Eventually, we did a different tour than the one we booked; therefore, we are not able to rate the booked combination. When we first came to the Alexanderplatz, we had to make some calls, becaue we weren't able to find the starting point. The information you receive with your booking are very poor. When we finally found the stop and asked one of the bus drivers, we were completely taken by surprise and were briefed with. He took our booking confirmation, took a short look and then we received the earplugs. When we looked at the time schedule, we noticed that this was only the standard tour. Since we weren't interested in leaving to search the right bus again and since we didn't had our booking confirmation anymore, we hopped on. Along the way, we sometimes saw some coaches which belonged to our tour (we only assume that). The tour we then did was okay, we did see everything and got all the needed information. Since we had been in Berlin before and did other tours, we would've wished for more detailled information at some of the sights. But inspite of that it's a great experience to drive through the city with an open bus and enjoy the nice weather – and since there are enough coaches from the operator with the yellow busses (City Circle Tour – BBS Berlin), we always got a seat. On the second day we wanted to hop on at the same stop where we hopped off the day before, but no coach came. The street was closed due to a concert. After some flip-flopping with some of the other guests, we finally found the departure; when we confronted one of the staff he only said: „We didn't know that they would close the street, we only got to know that this morning, I would've put up a sign otherwise.“ We then asked ourselves, why he wouldn't put up a sign now that he knows it?! But all in all the tour was okay, we took the bus instead of the tram to reach our desired places; because we wanted to use the ticket. In our point of view, a signage or better explainations during the booking would be a lot better.

More reviews
100 % real ratings

Our Rating System - Certified Security

We don't like fake ratings. Only rent-a-guide customers can rate deals in which they participated. After an activity took place, customers receive a mail in which they are asked to rate the tour. This way, we guarantee authentic reviews.

Show detailed information
The local operator is solely responsible for the contents of this offer. In case of a reasonable suspicion of a copyrigth infringement, please contact us at to get the contact details of the operator.

This is why you should book on rent-a-guide

Best price guarantee
Over 1 million tickets
Over 600,000 satisfied customers
from 35.50 $ per person
4.3 "good" (104)